Filed: Sep. 25, 2003
[…] 7
involvement in illegal gambling activities. She and her late husband had long operated a
bar-restaurant with illegal video-poker machines.
At trial, in support of her entrapment theory, Ms. Vlanich sought to present the
testimony of mental-health experts to the effect that, as a result of her widowhood and
lonely existence, Ms. Vlanich was unusually susceptible to male attention in social
situations. The district judge ruled that the proffered psychiatric evidence was
inadmissible under the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. §17(a) because it
did not constitute evidence that the “defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or
defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of [her] acts”. As
noted by this court in United States v. Pohlot, 827 F.2d, 889, 896 (3d Cir. 1987) Section
17(a) does not bar all evidence of mental disease or defect other than that applicable to an