Washington| Change
[…] Following a guilty plea in 2002 in the Circuit Court for the County of Chesterfield, Harbison was convicted of first-degree murder of William Bouchier, abduction, robbery, conspiracy to rob, and use of a firearm in the commission of a felony. The prosecution relied upon Virginia's felony murder statute in charging and convicting Harbison of first degree murder. Indictment at 1, Commonwealth v. Harbison, CR02F00428-03 (Va. Cir. Ct. Mar. 18, 2002) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-32.) A defendant is guilty of first degree murder under section 18.2-32 of the Virginia Code where the killing occurs "in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-32 (West 2015). "The felony murder statute applies `where the initial felony and the homicide were parts of one continuous transaction, and were closely related in point of time, place, and causal connection.'" Turner v.