Washington| Change
[…] In developing the IEP, the ARDC "must consider— (i) [t]he strengths of the child; (ii) [t]he concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child; (iii) [t] he results of the initial or most recent evaluation of the child; and (iv) [t]he academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child." 34 C.F.R. 300.324 (a) (1). The ARDC must also, "[i]n the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child's learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior. . . ." 34 C.F.R. 300.324(a)(2)(i). The only information regarding plaintiff which the TCJJA could have presented to the ARDC is that they decided not to prosecute the case.