Filed: Jun. 23, 2003
[…] suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally
inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining
from him or her or a third person information or a
confession, punishing him or her for an act he or she
or a third person has committed or is suspected of
having committed, or intimidating or coercing him or
her or a third person, or for any reason based on
discrimination of any kind, when such pain or
suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with
the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other
person acting in an official capacity.
8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1).
“Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman
treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel and
inhuman treatment or punishment that do not amount to
torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3)(i). The Convention “draws a
clear distinction between torturous acts as defined in
Article 1 and acts [of cruelty] not involving torture
referenced in Article 16.” In Re J-E, 23 I. & N. Dec. 291,
295 (March 22, 2002). “The severity of the pain and