Filed: Jun. 23, 2003
[…] Against Torture. See, e.g., Matter of Kuna, A76491421 (BIA July 12,
2001) (unpublished decision).
17
However, the regulation immediately explains: “[a]n act that
results in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and
suffering is not torture.” The intent requirement therefore
distinguishes between suffering that is the accidental result
of an intended act, and suffering that is purposefully
inflicted or the forseeable consequence of deliberate
conduct. However, this is not the same as requiring a
specific intent to inflict suffering. Our conclusion in this
regard is consistent with 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a). A subsection
of that regulation provides:
(4) In order to constitute torture, mental pain or
suffering must be prolonged mental harm caused by or
resulting from:
(i) The intentional infliction or threatened infliction of
severe physical pain or suffering;
(ii) The administration or application, or threatened
administration or application, of mind altering
substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt
profoundly the senses or the personality;
(iii) The threat of imminent death; or
(iv) The threat that another person will imminently be
subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering, or
the administration or application of mind altering
substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt
profoundly the sense or personality.
8 C.F.R. § 208.18 (a) (4) (emphasis added). Therefore, the
Convention does not require that the persecutor actually
intend to cause the threatened result. It is sufficient if the
persecutor causes severe psychological suffering by
threatening beatings for one of the specified purposes such