PER CURIAM.
[…] In addition, Barth contends that
Second, Barth never specifically cites to which state laws pertaining to government contracts that he believed Stutts violated, but nevertheless argues that the Government Code authorizes Guyton, as the University's internal auditor, to conduct audits and investigations. See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 2102.003, .007. Section 321.0136 defines "investigation" as "an inquiry into specified acts or allegations of impropriety, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in the obligation, expenditure, receipt, or use of state funds, or into specified financial transactions or practices that may involve such impropriety, malfeasance, or nonfeasance." Id. § 321.0136. However, the fact that Guyton can "inquire" into allegations of malfeasance does not mean that he can "regulate or enforce" the law, as required by subsection 554.002(b)(1) of the Whistleblower Act.