SCHINDLER, J.
[…] ¶ 37 A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person, with the intent to commit a crime against a person or property, enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and while in the building or in flight therefrom, is armed with a deadly weapon or assaults a person. RCW 9A.52.020(1). A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building "other than ... a dwelling" with intent to commit a crime therein. RCW 9A.52.030(1).
¶ 38 A person is guilty of residential burglary if, "with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein," he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a "dwelling." RCW 9A.52.025(1). A person "enters or remains unlawfully" when he or she is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to enter or remain. RCW 9A.52.010(5).