Washington| Change
[…] Katie Brochu (collectively, the District). Appellants argue the circuit court erred in (1) finding no private cause of action in the statute providing for gifted and talented programs in South Carolina schools; (2) dismissing the complaint when it adequately alleged violations of equal protection and due process; and (3) finding Mother could not litigate the case on behalf of her and Student's interests. We affirm.

1. We find there is no expressly created private right of action for Student or Mother under the gifted and talented statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 59-29-170 (2004) (directing "gifted and talented students at the elementary and secondary levels must be provided programs during the regular school year or during summer school to develop their unique talents in the manner the State Board of Education must specify and to the extent state funds are provided"). Additionally, we find the gifted and talented statute does not imply a private right of action because the statute was neither enacted for the special benefit of a private party nor written to protect against a particular kind of harm. See Abbeville Cnty. Sch. Dist. v.