Filed: May 22, 2013
[…] Al-Shabazz v. State, 338 S.C. 354, 380, 527 S.E.2d 742, 756 (2000). Here, substantial evidence supports the ALC's denial of work credits. Specifically, Ford is not entitled to work credits because the Department's records show, and Ford concedes in his brief, that he was not enrolled in a job assignment during the period in question. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230(A) (Supp. 2012) (stating an inmate may earn work credits if he is "assigned to a productive duty assignment"). Additionally, the ALC did not err in finding Ford is not entitled to educational credits.1 Under section 24-13-230(F)(2) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2012), educational credit "is not available to any individual convicted of a violent crime as defined in [s]ection 16-1-60 [of the South Carolina Code (2003 & Supp. 2012)]." Ford was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, which is defined as a violent crime under section 16-1-60. Therefore, he is not entitled to educational credits during his incarceration.