Filed: May 22, 2013
[…] Finally, we find Ford is not entitled to work credits in lieu of educational credits by virtue of the Department's policy OP-21.07:2.22 because this interpretation would violate section 24-13-230(F)(2). See S.C. Dep't of Revenue v. Blue Moon of Newberry, Inc., 397 S.C. 256, 261, 725 S.E.2d 480, 483 (2012) ("[I]f applying the regulation's plain language would lead to an absurd result, we will interpret the regulation in a manner which avoids the absurdity."). Furthermore, section 24-13-230 makes it clear that work credits and educational credits are distinct and not interchangeable. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230(A) (stating "[a] maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230(F)(1) (Supp. 2012) (stating an individual is only eligible for educational credits upon successful participation in an academic, technical, or vocational training program); §24-13-230(F)(2) ("The educational credit provided for in this section, is not available to any individual convicted of a violent crime. . . ."). Accordingly, we find the ALC did not err in finding Ford is not entitled to educational or work credits.
2. We find the issue of good-time credits is not preserved for appellate review because the ALC did not rule on this issue.