HARRY S. MATTICE, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, this claim offers Valasquez no relief.
Third, Valasquez alleges a violation of his "right to confrontation," since his Spanish interpreters participated by telephone rather than being physically present for his hearings (Criminal Court Doc. 76). Valasquez cites 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1), which provides for the use of a qualified interpreter in court proceedings if a party "speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language . . . so as to inhibit [his] comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the [court]." That statute, however, makes no reference to a requirement that the interpreter be physically present in the courtroom. Further, the Eighth Circuit has indicated that the physical absence of an interpreter does not raise an issue of due process. See, e.g., United States v.