Filed: Apr. 07, 2003
[…] facto clause.
IX. Two Level Enhancement for Obstruction of Justice
Count 13 of the third superceding indictment charged
Brennan with laundering $100,000 in bearer bond proceeds
through a nominee account with New World Aviation to pay
6. Alternatively, the Government argues that bankruptcy fraud is a
continuing violation which only ends when the debtor is discharged or a
discharge is denied, and because the civil bankruptcy proceeding was
still ongoing at the time of the criminal trial, the District Court properly
applied the November 2000 Guidelines. See 18 U.S.C. § 3284 (“The
concealment of assets of a debtor . . . shall be deemed to be a continuing
offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge
denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such
final discharge or denial of discharge.”)
33
for the charter of aircraft for Brennan and related travel
expenses.
On March 2, 2001, less than one week before trial,
Brennan produced copies of eight letters to the Government
as reciprocal discovery. The letters, which were dated from
November 9, 1998 to December 21, 1999, were addressed