Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff asserts claims for damages against the Defendants in their official capacities, those claims should be dismissed, but the Court will consider Plaintiff's claims for equitable relief and Plaintiff's damages claims to the extent he has asserted such claims against Defendants in their individual capacities.

Absolute Immunity Under the Public Health Service Act

McDannold is entitled to absolute immunity under the terms of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Section 233(a) makes the Federal Tort Claims Act the exclusive remedy for legal actions against members of Public Health Service "for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . ., by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office of employment." Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799 (2010). As the Supreme Court observed in Hui, "proof of scope is in most § 233(a) cases established by a declaration affirming that the defendant was a PHS official during the relevant time period."