Washington| Change
[…] denying   his   motion   to   disqualify   the   Massachusetts     Attorney

General's Office from representing the defendants is              frivolous.

In his opposition to appellees' motion for summary disposition,

Jackson accepts that the Attorney General's Office has authority to

represent the defendants.       He maintains that "the issue here is

whether the statutory procedures were followed."           The procedures

which Jackson claims were violated are contained in M.G.L. ch. 12


                                   -7-
§3E, which applies to actions against "an officer or employee of

any agency within the executive office of health and human services

or the department of education." 
Id. § 3E.
  As the appellees have

pointed out, and appellant has not disputed, the MBCC is not an

agency within either of the named departments.      Therefore, the

statutory procedure that Jackson claims was not followed does not