EDWARD F. SHEA, District Judge.
[…] Merred does not seek this additional statutory damages award. However, the Court reads the good-faith requirement as applying to both RCW 4.24.510's attorney fees award and $10,000.00 damages award. Attorney fees are only available in Washington if authorized by statute, contract, or a recognized ground of equity, such as bad faith. Hsu Ying Li v. Tang, 87 Wn.2d 796, 798 (1976). Here, Mr. Merred is not relying on a contract or recognized ground of equity, but rather is relying on a statute to obtain reimbursement for his reasonable attorney fees and costs. Therefore, attorney fees under RCW 4.24.510 is a statutory damages award. Accordingly, RCW 4.24.510's language that "[s]tatutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith," applies equally to the statutory attorney fees award. Therefore, Mr.