Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. at 18 (second, third, fourth, and fifth alterations in original) (citations omitted).)

As an initial matter, Henry incorrectly asserts that he was convicted of a "RICO offense." (Mot. Amend 14.) The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1962, which is known as RICO, is a federal statute. See, e.g., United States v. Mathis, 932 F.3d 242, 249 (4th Cir. 2019); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1962. As relevant to Henry's instant § 2254 Petition, Henry was convicted of racketeering in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-514(C). (See ECF No. 15-2, at 1, 3.) Section 18.2-514(C) of the Virginia Code provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through racketeering activity." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-514(C) (West 2019).

The Circuit Court's jury instructions mirrored the language of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-514(C), the Virginia statute under which Henry was charged with racketeering.