EDMONDSON, J.
[…] Id. 130 P.2d at 839 (citing Lyons v. Lyons, 1939 OK 164, 90 P.2d 391, and cases therein cited). Historically, a forcible entry and detainer case is merely or purely a "possessory action" for possession of the premises; thus our language in opinions stating that "a judgment in forcible entry and detainer shall not be a bar to any other action...." Lyons, 90 P.2d at 392. Similar language is in current § 1148.1 stating that "A judgment in an action brought under this act shall be conclusive as to any issues adjudicated therein, but it shall not be a bar to any other action brought by either party."
¶ 16 We also note a rational reason for a legislative determination that a purely "possessory action" may be adjudicated in a small claims proceeding while ejectment actions are not adjudicated in a small claims proceeding.