EDMONDSON, J.
[…] ¶ 16 We also note a rational reason for a legislative determination that a purely "possessory action" may be adjudicated in a small claims proceeding while ejectment actions are not adjudicated in a small claims proceeding. One of the means by which a speedy remedy is obtained in a small claims proceeding is that pretrial motions and discovery are limited. Patterson v. Beall, 2000 OK 92, ¶ ¶ 18-13, 19 P.3d 839, 842-843. The small claims procedure prohibits all depositions, interrogatories and all other discovery procedures except after judgment in aid of execution. 12 O.S.2001 § 1760.
¶ 17 Section 1148.6 requires "a verified answer or an affidavit which contains a full and specific statement of the facts constituting his defense of title or boundary dispute." In White v. Rakestraw, supra, the defendant's answer alleged that he had a leasehold to the premises, that the lease was still in effect, and that it had not been terminated. White v.