Washington| Change
[…] After canvassing the relevant case law, the Ninth Circuit concluded that it could not accurately predict how the Washington Supreme Court would rule on the matter and therefore exercised its own discretion to certify under RCW 2.60. The appellate court did not find that the district court abused its discretion or committed reversible error when it failed to sua sponte determine whether certification was appropriate.

Nevertheless, the Court finds that certification of the state law issues to the Washington Supreme Court is warranted in the circumstances presented here. Pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, "[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto." The certification process serves the important judicial interests of efficiency and comity: as noted by the United States Supreme Court, certification saves "time, energy and resources and helps build a cooperative judicial federalism." Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).