Ohio| Change
[…] measure of appropriations power in funding an executive
agency. For this reason, the courts have sensibly treated agency
money as appropriated even when the agency is fully financed
by outside revenues, so long as Congress has not clearly stated
that it wishes to relinquish the control normally afforded through
the appropriations process. And, in fact, Congress itself has
signaled how jealously it guards the appropriations prerogative
by imposing a similar “clear statement” rule regarding when a
court may find that an appropriation has been made. 31 U.S.C. §
1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation . . .
only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made . .
. .”).

                                 B.

         The TYAD AW CF is a defense working-capital fund
authorized by statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2208. AFGE argues that
under the statute, funds like the AWCF are at least in part
comprised of nonappropriated funds. Since, as we have