Ohio| Change
[…] Under the approach we have outlined, what
matters is how Congress’ wishes to treat government revenue,
not the source of the revenue. We examine the particular
funding arrangement of the AWCF, therefore, to see whether
there is a “clear expression by Congress that it intended to
separate the agency from general federal revenues.” 
Furash, 252 F.3d at 1339
. If so, it would be a NAFI. But in the case of the
defense working-capital funds, Congress has actually expressed
the contrary view: that the defense working-capital funds were
meant to be supported by appropriated funds.
        Section 2208(d), which authorizes the working-capital
funds, expressly provides that “such amounts may be
appropriated for the purpose of providing capital for working
capital funds as have been specifically authorized by law.” 10
U.S.C. § 2208(d). Subsection (c) mandates that “[w]orking-
capital funds shall be . . . reimbursed from available
appropriations or otherwise credited for . . . costs.” Thus, the
statute suggests that Congress intended to infuse the working-
capital funds with appropriated moneys.