Ohio| Change
[…] the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by
law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a).
        Ultimately, TYAD rejected the union proposal on the
ground that it was inconsistent with the law, because payment of
personal costs is not within the scope of TYAD’s authorized
appropriations.1 The union appealed to the FLRA. Before the
Authority, the AFGE conceded that the statute governing the
TYAD AWCF does not authorize using appropriated money to
reimburse employees for personal expenses lost because of


       1
           Under 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1), “the duty to bargain in good faith
. . . [applies] to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law. . ..”

                                    3
government action. (App. 3-4, 83-84.) But, the union argued,
the AWCF is a revolving fund, meaning that its outflows of
money are replenished by income from billings to the TYAD’s
customers. Thus, the union urged, although appropriated funds