Washington| Change
[…] ¶ 80 Based on such testimony alone, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in precluding Dr. Tse from testifying. He could not testify as an expert because he could not give a relevant expert opinion. Nor had he studied the relevant literature. Thus, this testimony would not have been helpful to the jury and does not satisfy ER 702. Accordingly, we need not reach the issue whether it was also cumulative.

CHANGE OF VENUE

¶ 81 Lastly, L.M. argues that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Hamilton's renewed motion to change venue to Lewis County. We disagree.

¶ 82 RCW 4.12.030(3) authorizes a trial court to change venue if, among other reasons, "the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change."

¶ 83 We review for abuse of discretion an order to change venue.104

¶ 84 Here, the King County superior court concluded that Lewis County was a more proper venue because Hamilton and L.M. both resided in the latter county and all relevant events occurred there.