Ohio| Change
[…] this case. We will deny De Reyes’ petition.

                                              I.

       Because the facts are known to the parties, we review them only briefly. De Reyes

and her daughter entered the United States as conditional permanent residents, on the

basis of her marriage to Jose Lopez, a United States citizen. Amid personal and medical

troubles, Lopez left De Reyes, and De Reyes obtained a divorce in the Dominican

Republic.

       After the two were divorced, De Reyes applied to have her conditional status

removed pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B) (An

immigrant may file for a hardship waiver, whereby the Attorney General may remove his

conditional status despite the fact that his United States citizen spouse does not jointly

petition, if “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but

the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the

spouse).”). The IJ denied her application after concluding that De Reyes was not credible

and had failed to demonstrate that (1) she and her former husband ever had a bona fide




                                              2