Washington| Change
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1. As to whether there were issues of fact concerning whether US Bank had standing to bring the foreclosure action: Hill v. S.C. Dep't. of Health & Envtl. Control, 389 S.C. 1, 23, 698 S.E.2d 612, 623 (2010) ("Generally, a party must be a real party in interest to the litigation to have standing."); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 (2006) ("`Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 36-3-309 or 36-3-418(d)."); Twelfth RMA Partners, L.P. v. Nat'l Safe Corp., 335 S.C. 635, 639-40, 518 S.E.2d 44, 46 (Ct. App. 1999) ("In South Carolina, it is well established that an `assignee . . . stands in the shoes of its assignor . . . ."` (quoting Singletary v. Aetna Cas. & Sur.