Filed: Sep. 30, 2004
[…] irrational or contrary to law.”
Tipu, 20 F.3d at 582 (quoting So Chun Chung v. INS,
602
F.2d 608, 612 (3d Cir. 1979)).
Valdivia’s motion to remand was based on the approved immigrant visa petition
filed by his second wife, i.e., he was determined by the INS to be eligible for the
immigrant status he sought. The Board, however, was correct in finding that Valdivia
was prima facie ineligible to be approved as the beneficiary of a visa petition filed by his
second wife because he entered into his prior marriage for immigration purposes only.
See INA § 204(c)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (“[N]o petition [based on an immediate relative
status to a U.S. citizen] shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or
has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a
citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been
entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General
has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the
purpose of evading the immigration laws.”).
7
Although the immigrant petition for relative filed by Valdivia’s second wife was
approved, that approval was issued before the Board made a final determination that the
prior marriage was not bona fide. The statute is clear that once an alien entered into a