Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, the information in Lawhorn's prosecution report was reviewed by her supervisor, who approved Lawhorn pursuing the felony charges, McGarvey Decl. ¶¶ 10-14, and the evidence satisfied Arledge to authorize Lawhorn to file the criminal charges. Second Am. Compl., Exs. 1-6, at 4. Lastly, it is uncontested that plaintiffs tax returns did, in fact, misrepresent his income. Accordingly, Lawhorn had probable cause for the felony warrants referenced in Counts I, III, V, and VII.

Counts DC and XI concern felony warrants that were obtained by Lawhorn for violations of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-178, which provides in pertinent part:

[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-178(A). These warrants were based upon Patterson's 2007 and 2008 tax returns, which, according to Lawhorn's prosecution report, originally resulted in tax refunds of $3,092.71 and $4,103.00, respectively.