ELIZABETH K. DILLON, District Judge.
[…] For starters, it provides an owner of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is required of him. A natural gas company must first request his permission to enter his property. Va.Code Ann. § 56-49.01(A). He may either grant or deny that request. Id. If he grants it, then he may expand the scope of the company's entry, authorizing the use of motor vehicles and power equipment. Id. But if he denies it, the company may nonetheless enter after giving proper notice. Id. The company must reimburse him for any actual damages caused by its entry. Id. § 56-49.01(D).
Moreover, § 56-49.01 sets forth a sufficient standard so as to limit the company's discretion in entering a landowner's property. First, it allows the company to enter only if "necessary (i) to satisfy any regulatory requirements and (ii) for the selection of the most advantageous location or route, the improvement or straightening of its line or works, changes of location or construction, or providing additional facilities." Id. § 56-49.01(A). Second, it requires the company to request permission and give notice before entering. Id. Third, it limits the company's entry to "examinations, tests, hand auger borings, appraisals,