ELIZABETH K. DILLON, District Judge.
[…] But in other contexts, "request" implies no right to say no. For instance, under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 34, a party may request certain documents and other tangible things from another party. The party receiving such a request would understand that she has no right to refuse to respond. She would appreciate the request as a demand.
The plain language of § 56-49.01 makes clear that "request" is used in the sense of a demand. The statute provides in no uncertain terms that a natural gas company "may enter upon any property without the permission of its owner." Va.Code Ann § 56-49.01(A) (emphasis added). This phrase appears immediately before the phrase "if ... the natural gas company has requested the owner's permission to inspect the property." Id. A landowner reading these two phrases together would understand that he has no right to refuse entry to the company, provided that it has complied with the statute's notice requirements.