ROBERT J. KRASK, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The General District Court ultimately dismissed the case with prejudice. Id.
Ms. Bickley's complaint also alleges that on February 17 and 25, 2016, after Eve formed AMC, Ms. Bickley and Eve spoke over the phone about the insurance filings for the outstanding bills. Compl. ¶ 19.
To render a default judgment, the Court must have subject matter jurisdiction over the case and personal jurisdiction over the defaulting parties. Venue must also be proper. Here, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Ms. Bickley's FDCPA claims pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d), which provides that "[a]n action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy . . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs." Because the alleged FDCPA violations began in May 2015, less than one year before Ms. Bickley filed suit in March 2016, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case.