Ohio| Change
[…] Both the agreement and Nevada statutory law permits unilateral changes by Credit One to the terms of the agreement. The 2012 Agreement contains the following provision, which has not been affected by any subsequent revisions:

CHANGES IN AGREEMENT TERMS: We can change any term of this Agreement, including the rate of the finance charge or the manner in which the finance charges are calculated, or add new terms to this Agreement, at any time upon such notice to you as is required by law.

ECF No. 21-5 at 3 ¶ 1. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 97A.140(4) provides that:

An issuer may unilaterally change any term or condition for the use of a credit card without prior written notice to the cardholder unless the change will adversely affect or increase the costs to the cardholder for the use of the credit card.

While it is clear that Credit One had the power to unilaterally change the terms of the credit card agreement per the contract and Nevada statute, Plaintiff's argument assumes that Credit One actually exercised that power and changed the terms of Fremeau's credit card agreement.