Ohio| Change
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 14.) From this allegation, the Court reasonably infers that the monies received from customers in exchange for beverages—proceeds belonging to the Commonwealth of Virginia—were not appropriately received and accounted for in the "point of sale system," such that the Commonwealth likely received less than all of the proceeds due to it from the December 27, 2013 event. See Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(4). Omission of such proceeds from the financial reports would clearly contravene Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(7). And further, it appears that even if the non-employee's beverage sales were entered into the "point of sale system" at Wells's instruction to do so under a fictitious name, such would constitute a false record relating "to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Commonwealth^]" also in contravention of Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(7). Brockdorff's alleged conduct on the evening of December 27, 2013 arguably constitutes "efforts to stop one or more violations of [the VFATA,]" satisfying the requirement that she plead that she engaged in protected activity. Va.