Filed: Jun. 09, 2004
[…] Against Torture is supported by substantial evidence. See Tarrawally v. Ashcroft,
338
F.3d 180, 182 (3d Cir. 2003) (holding that the IJ’s finding that petitioner was not likely to
be tortured was supported by substantial evidence where petitioner introduced no
evidence to support either the fact that the government of Sierra Leone detains individuals
re-entering the country, or the fact that the country presumes such individuals to be its
opponents).
C.
With respect to Mr. Sylla’s request for voluntary departure pursuant to § 1229c(b),
this court lacks jurisdiction to consider his claim. In IIRIRA, Congress provided that
10
“[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of
voluntary departure under subsection (b) of this section, nor shall any court order a stay of
an alien’s removal pending consideration of any claim with respect to voluntary
departure.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f); see also 8 U.S.C. §§ 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) (“Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any judgment
regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229c . . .of this title”); Tovar-Landin v.
Ashcroft,