Ohio| Change
[…] of the United States Attorney. This court reviews a district court’s factual findings in its

sentencing decision for clear error. United States v. Mussayek, 
338 F.3d 245
, 252 (3rd

Cir. 2003).

       The Sentencing Guidelines provide that, in resolving a dispute concerning a factor

important to a sentencing determination, “the court may consider relevant information

without regard to its admissibility under the rules of evidence applicable at trial, provided

that the information has sufficient indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy.”

U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the

information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of

an offense which a Court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of

imposing an appropriate sentence”). This court has held that hearsay can be used in

support of a sentencing decision so long as it has sufficient indicia of reliability to support

its probable accuracy. United States v. Brothers, 
75 F.3d 845
, 848 (3rd Cir. 1996).