Filed: May 26, 2004
[…] 24 Del. C. Lui filed his first request for
§ 1610(a).3 Effectively, an applicant County zoning certification on July 30
1996, before construction of Fantasia was
underway. In his application, Lui stated
(b) No such use shall be permitted within that Fantasia would be located more than
2,800 feet of a school, church or other 2,800 feet from any house of worship. On
place of worship. August 12, 1996, the New Castle County
(c) No such use shall be permitted within Department of Planning granted Lui’s
1,500 feet of each other. request for zoning certification, but
3
24 Del. C. § 1610 provides, in stipulated that because Fantasia had yet to
relevant part: be constructed, the “certification may
(a) No license issued under this chapter
shall authorize the licensee to engage in 500 feet of any residence regardless of
or carry on the business of operating an how such property is zoned, or within
adult entertainment establishment in any 2,800 feet from a church or school . . .
place other than the premises set forth in Distances shall be measured from
said license. . . property line to property line.
*** (d) Notwithstanding any provision of
(c) No new adult entertainment law to the contrary, no municipal
establishment as defined in § 1602 of corporation or county may adopt any
this title shall operate in the same ordinance or charter amendment with
building or in separate buildings less distance restrictions less than those
than 1,500 feet from each other, within provided in this section.
2
become null and void due to changing B.
conditions in the future.” On August 23,
On November 22, 2000, Fantasia
1996, the County’s certification was
opened for business. Lui concedes that
revoked because Fantasia was, in fact,
Fantasia offers live female exotic dancers