Washington| Change
[…] An appropriate order shall issue.

FootNotes


1. "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between ... citizens of different States." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). Rockwell is a citizen of Virginia, State Farm is a citizen of Illinois, and the Complaint alleged damages exceeding $75,000 at the time of removal.
2. Virginia Code § 8.01-66.1 reads, in relevant part: Whenever a court of proper jurisdiction finds that an insurance company licensed in this Commonwealth to write insurance as defined in § 38.2-124 denies, refuses or fails to pay to its insured a claim of more than $3,500 in excess of the deductible, if any, under the provisions of a policy of motor vehicle insurance issued by such company to the insured and it is subsequently found by the judge of a court of proper jurisdiction that such denial, refusal or failure to pay was not made in good faith, the company shall be liable to the insured in the amount otherwise due and payable under the provisions of the insured's policy of motor vehicle insurance, plus interest on the amount due at double the rate provided in § 6.2-301 from the date that the claim was submitted to the insurer or its authorized agent, together with reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.

VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-66.1(D)(1).

3. On April 4, 2019, State Farm filed a "Motion Craving Oyer, Demurrer, and Answer." (ECF No. 1-2.) State Farm also responded to Rockwell's requests for admissions, admitting that his injuries and subsequent medical care resulted from the May 13, 2015 accident.