JOHN McBRYDE, District Judge.
[…] The court concludes that plaintiffs have not stated sufficient facts in support of a claim for a violation of section 392.301(a) (3) against BAC. As to sections 392.301(a) (8) and 392.304(a) (8), the court concludes that plaintiffs have stated sufficient facts for a claim against BAC, but not Fannie Mae. Thus, the only surviving Finance Code claims are the section 392.301(a) (8) and 392.304(a) (8) claims against BAC.
The court first considers plaintiffs' section 392.301(a) (3) claim as asserted solely against BAC. Section 392.301(a) (3) of the Finance Code states that a debt collector is prohibited from "representing or threatening to represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wilfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a) (3). Plaintiffs alleged that "BAC represented to third parties, through incorrect credit reporting, that the consumer . . . was willfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt . . . when the debt was in dispute." Compl. at 13, ¶ 47.
Other than these wholly conclusory allegations, however, there are no facts pleaded to support such a claim. Plaintiffs do not allege when such representations were made, nor do plaintiffs identify who these third parties were or which underlying debt was in dispute.
The court next turns to the section 392.301(a) (8) claim as alleged against BAC. Section 392.301 (a) (8) provides that "[i] n debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices. . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law."