Washington| Change
[…] RCW 62A.4A-202(b). The burden rests upon the bank to show that the security procedures are commercially reasonable and that the bank acted in good faith in complying with those procedures. RCW 62A.4A-203 cmt. 3.

"The question of whether loss that may result from the transmission of a spurious or erroneous payment order will be borne by the receiving bank or the sender or purported sender is affected by whether a security procedure was or was not in effect and whether there was or was not compliance with the procedure." RCW 62A.4A-201 cmt. Thus, as embodied in Section 202(b), the first step of the Article 4A analysis requires the Court to determine the exact framework of the agreed-upon security procedures. RCW 62A.4A-202(b) ("If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders . . . will be verified pursuant to a security procedure. . . .").