THOMAS O. RICE, District Judge.
[…] "To balance the sovereignty interest of Indian tribes and the United States' interest in punishing offenses committed in Indian country, Congress enacted two statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153." Id. The Federal Enclave Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, also known as the Indian General Crimes Act, "makes federal enclave criminal law — a concrete body of law governing areas within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States — generally applicable to crimes committed in `Indian country.'" Bruce, 394 F.3d at 1218 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1152). Section 1152 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of crimes committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States... shall extend to the Indian country." 18 U.S.C. § 1152. Put another way, so-called "federal enclave laws" — which apply in enclaves, such as national parks, military bases, and federal buildings — apply in Indian Country. Begay, 42 F.3d at 498. Section 1152 contains three exceptions: "offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian," offenses committed by an Indian who has been punished by the tribe, and cases secured by treaty to the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribe. 18 U.S.C. § 1152; see also United States v. Antelope, 430 U.S. 641,