Filed: Apr. 27, 2004
[…] supports the inference that KidsPeace intended to, and in fact did, reserve discretion
under the Plan.
3
Without a stated explanation for the denial of benefits, no interpretation exists on
which to confer deference. See Dewitt v. Penn-Del Directory Co.,
106 F.3d 514, 520 (3d
Cir. 1997) (stating that arbitrary and capricious review will uphold “a plan interpretation
even if we disagree with it, so long as the administrator’s interpretation is rationally
related to a valid plan purpose and is not contrary to the plain language of the plan.”)
(emphasis added); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1) (requiring that “[i]n accordance with
regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall – (1) provide adequate
notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan
has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner
calculated to be understood by the participant . . .”).
8
benefits. At a minimum, the record contains two letters from KidsPeace to Dr. Post in
which KidsPeace explains that Dr. Post will no longer be eligible for enrollment in the
Health Care Plan when Medicare benefits become effective. JA 219, 220.4