BRUCE HOWE HENDRICKS, District Judge.
[…] U.S. v. Wise, No. 5:14-cv-844-FL, 2015 WL 5918027, at *6 (E.D.N.C. Oct. 9, 2015). Pursuant to § 2001, a federal court has wide discretion to determine the terms and conditions under which the sale of real property shall be executed; however, the sale must take place "at the courthouse of the county . . . in which the greater part of the property is located, or upon the premises or some parcel thereof located therein, as the court directs." Further, under § 2002, notice shall be "published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated." When personal property is sold under federal court order, 28 U.S.C. § 2004 states that it should be sold in accordance with § 2001, unless the court directs otherwise.
It is hereby
1. The Clerk of Court is directed to enter judgment in favor of Plaintiff in the amount of