Filed: Apr. 21, 2004
[…] court’s determination that the government had the authority to settle the qui tam action,
(b) the court’s jurisdiction and impartiality, and (c) the court’s “violation” of the
automatic stay. However, we need not analyze this set of issues, as we do not have
jurisdiction to consider either the merits of the California court’s order or its jurisdiction
to issue such an order. Had Appellants wished to appeal the order, the Court of Appeals
for the Ninth Circuit was the proper court with which to lodge that appeal. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1294 (“appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be
taken to the courts of appeals . . . from a district court of the United States to the court of
appeals for the circuit embracing the district . . .”).
We reach a similar conclusion with respect to the several issues raised regarding
the Bankruptcy Court’s order confirming the Plan of Reorganization. Appellants contest
(a) the Bankruptcy Court’s application of 31 U.S.C. § 3730(c)(3), (b) the Bankruptcy