Ohio| Change
[…] (A.R. 401). After noting various

inconsistencies in the evidence presented by Chen (A.R. 401-404), the IJ alternatively

found that Chen had not credibly established that his wife was forcibly sterilized, or that

he would face involuntary sterilization if he returned to China. (A.R. 405). The IJ denied

Chen’s application for asylum and withholding of removal to the Peoples Republic of

China.

         On November 12, 1999, Chen appealed the IJ’s decision to the BIA. The

governing regulations provide the requirements for all appeals to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. §§

3.1 - 3.8. Section 3.3 pertains to Notices of Appeal. That section requires that “[t]he

party taking the appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal

(Form EOIR-26...) or in any attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal....”

8 C.F.R. § 3.3 (b). It further states that:

               [t]he statement must specifically identify the findings of fact,
               the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged. If a
               question of law is presented, supporting authority must be
               cited. If the dispute is over findings of fact, the specific facts
               contested must be identified.

Id. The face
of the Notice of Appeal Form EOIR-26 also contemplates that an applicant

may desire to further refine the issues presented for the BIA’s review by filing a brief.

Specifically, the Form EOIR-26 permits a party to check the appropriate box – “I will” or