Ohio| Change
[…] subparagraph (D) of Code § 71(b)(1).
                                               6
to receive alimony terminates automatically at the death of the payee). Yet the obligation to

pay child support remains. Courts are bound to promote the best interests of the children. See

Oeler v. Oeler, 
594 A.2d 649
, 651 (Pa. 1991). Even if the technical obligation to make

payments under the order to Gilbert would have ended upon her death, the obligation to make

substitute payments would have continued because Hawley would still have been required

to support his children. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4321(2) (“Parents are liable for the support

of their children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger.”).

       Hawley has not provided, nor have we found, any authority to support his position that

he properly took deductions in 1993, 1994 and 1995 for the payments made pursuant to the

unallocated support order.5 We will therefore affirm the decision of the Tax Court with

respect to Hawley.