Ohio| Change
[…] In this case, McKelvey filed his complaint in the Southern District of West Virginia; consequently, West Virginia's limitation period will determine the relevant time frame here. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held that "in the absence of any state statute of limitations specifically applicable to suits to redress a violation of civil rights, the West Virginia limitation on personal injury actions applies." McCausland v. Mason County Bd. of Ed., 649 F.2d 278, 279 (4th Cir. 1981). According to the language of West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(b), which provides the limitation period for personal injury claims, all such actions must be brought "within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued." To determine when a cause of action accrues for purposes of § 1983, the court looks to federal law. Brooks v. City of Winston-Salem, NC, 85 F.3d 178, 181 (4th Cir. 1996).