Verellen, C.J.
[…] Cox's employment with QFC was covered by one CBA while he worked at the QFC in Camas, Washington,
¶ 11 In May 2015, the trial court denied QFC's motion to dismiss Cox's second and third causes of action based on chapter 49.52 RCW and Oregon Revised Statutes section 652.120 (ORS) as preempted under section 301 of the LMRA. In November 2016, the court denied QFC's motion to compel arbitration of these same claims.
¶ 12 QFC appeals.
¶ 13 As a preliminary matter, it is critical to our analysis to understand the
¶ 14 RCW 49.52.050(2) provides that "[a]ny employer or officer ... who ... [w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract" is in violation of the statute. The purpose of the statute is to "ensure that the employee realizes the full amount of his or her wages and that the employer does not evade his or her obligation to pay wages ... calculated to effect a rebate of part of them."