Ohio| Change
[…] Diaz, the United States Court of Military Appeals, to-
day’s United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, found that the
convening authority’s “failure to make any mention of findings in his action
silently implies a decision to approve them.” 
40 M.J. 335
, 341 (C.M.A. 1994).
Article 60, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860, has undergone significant change since
Diaz, and the convening authority in Appellant’s case had no discretionary
authority to set aside any of the guilty findings and dismiss any charge or
specification because Appellant’s offenses were not “qualifying” offenses. 2 Ar-
ticle 60(c)(3)(B), UCMJ. However, the relevant language of Article 66, UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 866, remains unchanged since Diaz: this court “may act only with
respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority.”
Diaz, 40 M.J. at 341
; see United States v. Henderson, 
56 M.J. 911
, 912–13 (A.
Ct. Crim. App. 2002) (“[W]hen a convening authority does not address find-
ings in his action, he approves only the findings of guilty as correctly stated
in his SJA’s R.C.M. 1106 recommendation.