Filed: Apr. 06, 2004
[…] See
Antico, 275 F.3d at 260. We
must credit all available inferences in favor of the government. See United
States v. Riddick,
156 F.3d 505, 509 (3d Cir.1998).
United States v. Gambone,
314 F.3d 163, 169-170 (3d Cir.), cert. denied,
124 S. Ct. 67
(2003); see also United States v. Hart,
273 F.3d 363, 371 (3d Cir. 2001). This standard
“‘places a very heavy burden on [the] appellant,’” United States v. Dent,
149 F.3d 180, 187
(3d Cir. 1998) (citing United States v. Gonzales,
918 F.2d 1129, 1132 (3d Cir. 1990)), one
that Abraham has surely failed to satisfy.
26 U.S.C. § 7207 makes it unlawful for any person to “willfully deliver[] or
disclose[] to the Secretary [of the Treasury] any list, return, account, statement, or other
document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter.”
Abraham argues that because Costow does not remember exactly how he received the
fraudulent documents underlying Counts 2-8, the evidence of the first element of the
offense – that he delivered or disclosed these documents to the IRS – is entirely