Washington| Change
[…] Under the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998 ("ADR Act"), each federal district court is required to "authorize, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), the use of alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil actions," and to devise and implement its own alternative dispute resolution program. 28 U.S.C. § 651(b). The Act further provides that "[e]ach district court that authorizes the use of alternative dispute resolution processes shall adopt appropriate processes for making neutrals available for use by the parties for each category of process offered." 28 U.S.C. § 653(a). "For this purpose, the district court may use, among others, magistrate judges who have been trained to serve as neutrals in alternative dispute resolution processes, professional neutrals from the private sector, and persons who have been trained to serve as neutrals in alternative dispute resolution processes." 28 U.S.C. § 653(b).

In accordance with the ADR Act, the Western District of Virginia enacted Local Civil Rule 83, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

This Court shall offer alternative dispute resolution to all parties in every civil case.