MARK D. CLARKE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. The ALJ then stated that the "evidentiary record fails to support the degree of limitation alleged by claimant's mother," and proceeded without further reference to Ms. Robertson's testimony. Id. at 304-05.
The regulations direct that the ALJ consider lay testimony addressing the severity of a claimant's limitations, "or, if you are a child, how you typically function compared to children your age who do not have impairments." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(d). This direction is emphasized in determination of childhood disability claims; here, evidence from parents is a "basic consideration." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(1). This is because "every child is unique, so the effects of . . . impairment(s)" on a child's functioning "may be very different from the effects the same impairment(s) might have on another child." Id. at § (2). Further, "parents and other caregivers can be important sources of information because they usually see [the claimant] every day." Id. at § (2)(i).
The ALJ must give reasons "germane" to the witness in rejecting lay testimony, and such testimony "cannot be disregarded without comment." Molina v. Astrue, 674 F.3d 1104, 1114 (9