Washington| Change
[…] [e]very employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees therein engaged and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render employment and the place of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees.

W. Va. Code § 21-3-1. The statute applies "to any employment," and is not limited to a particular industry. McGovern also cites W. Va. Code § 21-3a-5, which requires, in relevant part, employers to "furnish to each of [their] employees employment and a place of employment . . . free from recognized hazards causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm . . .," and to "comply with occupational safety and health standards. . . ." W. Va. Code § 21-3a-5.