THOMAS O. RICE, District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 14 at 13. Plaintiff argues that because OSI repeatedly misrepresented HYC's entitlements under the policy, no reasonable fact finder could determine, on the undisputed facts, that OSI acted in good faith. Id. at 14.
In Washington, insurers have a duty to act in good faith and to deal fairly with their insureds, and violation of that duty may give rise to a tort action for bad faith. Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wn.2d 478, 484, 78 P.3d 1274 (2003) (citing Truck Ins. Exch. v. Vanport Homes, Inc., 147 Wn.2d 751, 765, 58 P.3d 276 (2002)). According to RCW 48.01.030, "[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance." Bad faith handling of an insurance claim is a tort analyzed applying the same principles as other torts: duty, breach of that duty, proximate cause, and damages.