¶ 2 The material facts are largely undisputed. They are documented in this record by two declarations, one from each of the deceased child's parents.
[…] ¶ 5 In 2003, Kozel sent Ashlie to live with Bunch in Washington after she began to exhibit abusive behavior toward her younger
¶ 6 In January 2008, while in the residential care of McGraw Center, fifteen-year-old Ashlie took her own life.
¶ 7 More than a year after Ashlie's death, Bunch, individually and as personal representative of Ashlie's estate, commenced this wrongful death action against McGraw Center and others. He claimed, among other things, a permanent loss of parent-child consortium under RCW 4.24.010. That statute permits the mother, father, or both, of a minor child to sue for that child's death, provided the parent "has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child."
¶ 8 Bunch did not join Kozel to the action. However, pursuant to the provisions of RCW 4.24.010, he provided her with written notice of the suit. Kozel moved to intervene based on her declaration and briefing. Bunch opposed her intervention with his own declaration and briefing.