There is a history of ownership changes, changed uses of the
[…] Race Track and Lessees argue that four of the six standards in RCW 36.70C.130 warrant relief in this case. They specifically rely on the standards set forth in the following subsections:
We address each argument in turn.
Race Track and Lessees argue that the hearing examiner's decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law because "use of the track by ProFormance complies with CUP Condition 1(a)." For the most part, we disagree.
We note that the County does not challenge in its briefing whether this argument properly is one under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b). Accordingly, we will analyze this and the remaining claims as presented in the briefing of the parties.
RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) provides that the superior court may grant relief if "the land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise." Whether a decision reflects an erroneous interpretation of the law under this standard is a question of law that the court reviews de novo.
Here, CUP Condition 1(a) states:
As stated earlier, the Notice and Order found a violation for the following: