Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 26(c), Fed. R. Civ. P.

Section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge. (b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may— (1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or (2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 107.

Section 107 is implemented through Bankruptcy Rule 9018, which provides:

On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information, (2) to protect any entity against scandalous or defamatory matter contained in any paper filed in a case under the Code, or (3) to protect governmental matters that are made confidential by statute or regulation. If an order is entered under this rule without notice, any entity affected thereby may move to vacate or modify the order, and after a hearing on notice the court shall determine the motion.

Rule 9018, Fed. R. Bankr. P.

In the instant motions, Khan does not assert the existence of any trade secret, confidential research, development, or commercial information, or scandalous or defamatory matter, with respect to any of the parties to the instant adversary proceeding. There has been no showing of cause for entry of a protective order in the instant adversary proceeding.