Washington| Change
[…] See CR 56(c) (adverse party may file affidavits, memoranda, or other documents no later than 11 calendar days before the hearing). At the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, the trial court struck Garner's brief as untimely. The trial court granted the City's motion for summary judgment and dismissed the lawsuit.

ANALYSIS

In this appeal, Garner primarily attempts to challenge the order requiring him to demolish the building. Garner's foremost substantive claim appears to be that the City improperly preempted state legislation by failing to incorporate a provision enacted in 1989, RCW 19.27.180. RCW 19.27.180(1) provides:

Residential buildings or structures moved into or within a county or city are not required to comply with all of the requirements of the codes enumerated in chapters 19.27 and 19.27A RCW, as amended and maintained by the state building code council and chapter 19.28 RCW, if the original occupancy classification of the building or structure is not changed as a result of the move.